Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dichondra argentea 'silver falls'

Pronunciation: Dy-kon-drah ar-jen-tee-ah
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Silver falls kidneyweed, silver dichondra
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silver falls kidneyweed (dichondra argentea) produce small greenish white flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Dichondra flea beetles
Propagation: Sow silver falls kidneyweed (dichondra argentea) seed in situ in spring or plant plugs 3" apart.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Silver falls kidneyweed (dichondra argentea) produce long silvery stems, sometimes reaching 4 feet or more, bear silvery, small leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com