Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamintha grandiflora 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: kal-ah-MIN-thah gran-dih-FLOOR-ah
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Clinopodium grandiflorum
Common Name: Variegated Calamint
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Calamint (Calamintha grandiflora) bear lax cymes, of up to 5 pink flowers, 1-1 1/2in (3.8cm) long
Soil Type: Moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Variegated Calamint (Calamintha grandiflora) seed in spring, or divide in early spring
Native to: S. and S.E. Europe to Caucasus, Russia(Crimea), Turkey, Iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Calamint (Calamintha grandiflora) is a rhizomatous, many branched, bushy perennial with ovate, toothed leaves, 2in (5cm) long, that are mid green with cream to white variegation.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com