Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea grandiflora

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a gran-dih-FLOOR-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: White Yarrow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White Yarrow (Achillea grandiflora) produce thick stems that bear bear huge heads of dusty white flowers, in corymbs 5in (13cm) across
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow White Yarrow (Achillea grandiflora) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: C. Balkans
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

White Yarrow (Achillea grandiflora) is a clump forming perennial with ovate, coarsely pinnate, grayish green leaves.

Plants should be divided every 3 to 5 years.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com