Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus 'Tropicana'

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus nee-ma-TAN-thus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Tropicana Goldfish Plant
Cultivar: Tropicana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tropicana Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) bears tubular, pouched, glossy, dark yello flowers, 1" long, with maroon stripes, enclosed in long-lasting, leafy, bright red calyces, are produced through the year
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leaf spots and aphids
Propagation: Take stem-tip cuttings of Tropicana Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tropicana Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) is an erect, freely branching subshrub with purple stems and opposite, obovate, thick fleshy, glossy, dark green leaves, 1 1/4 (3cm) long.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com