Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus 'Cheerio'

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus nee-ma-TAN-thus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Cheerio Goldfish Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Cheerio Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) bears solitary, tubular, pouched, bright orange flowers, 3/4in (2cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leaf spots and aphids
Propagation: Take stem-tip cuttings of Cheerio Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cheerio Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) is a semi-upright to trailing subshrub with ovate, fleshy, glossy, dark green leaves, 3/4 - 1in (2-2.5cm) long, borne in opposite pairs.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com