Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus gregarius

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus greh-GAR-ee-us
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Hypocyrta radicans, N. radicans.
Common Name: Goldfish Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 32in (80cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus gregarius) bears clusters of 1-3 tubular, pouched, bright orange flowers, 1" long, with purple-brown stripes and green, orange tipped calyces.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leaf spots and aphids
Propagation: Take stem-tip cuttings of Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus gregarius) in spring
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus gregarius) is a trailing to pendent or scandent subshrub with elliptic to obovate, fleshy, glossy, rich green leaves, 3/4 - 1 1/2in (2-4cm) long, borne in opposite pairs of whorls of 3.

Care:  Indoors, grow in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com