Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia japonica 'Minutissima'

Pronunciation: liss-ih-MAY-kee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Family: Lysimachia
Synonym: Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima
Common Name: Miniature moneywort
Cultivar: Minutissima
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Miniature Moneywort (Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima) bears solitary, upturned, cup-shaped, gold-yellow flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spot can occur
Propagation: Sow Miniature Moneywort (Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn.
Native to: Eurasia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Miniature Moneywort (Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima) is a prostrate, rhizomatous perennial with opposite, rounded-ovate, softly hairy, lime-green leaves 1in (2.5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com