Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha x villosa f. Alopecuroides

Pronunciation: Men-thuh vil-low-sah al-oh-pek-yur-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bowle's mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12-36"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bowle's mint (mentha x villosa f. Alopecuroides) produces whorls of tubular pink flowers, 1/16 - 1/8" long, are produced in large, leafy
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow bowle's mint (mentha x villosa f. Alopecuroides) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Variable, spreading perennial with softly hairy, broadly ovate or rounded, aromatic, toothed bright green leaves, 1 1/2 - 3" long. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Parents: m. Spicata x m. Suaveolenscan be invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com