Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha suaveolens 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh swah-vee-OH-lens
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: M. rotundifolia of gardens
Common Name: Pineapple Mint
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pineapple Mint (Mentha suaveolens 'Variegata') bears terminal, often branched spikes of tubular, pink or white flowers, 1/16in (2mm) long, in dense whorls.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow Pineapple Mint (Mentha suaveolens 'Variegata') seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Pineapple Mint (Mentha suaveolens 'Variegata') is a vigorous, spreading, apple-scented perennial with often white-hairy stems and toothed, oblong-ovate to rounded, irregularly wrinkled and softly hairy, grayish green leaves, to 1 1/4 (3cm) long, the margins sometimes rolled under and wavy.

'Variegata' (Pineapple mint) has leaves with broad cream streaks and margins, and a rich fruity, fragrance.

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

Can be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com