Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha x smithiana

Pronunciation: Men-thuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: M rubra var. Raripila
Common Name: Red raripila, red mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red raripila (mentha x smithiana) produces spikes of dense whorls of tubular lilac flowers,to 1/4" long,
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow red raripila (mentha x smithiana) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: N and c europe
Notes for Identification: Red raripila (mentha x smithiana) is a vigorous, spreading perennial with ovate, toothed, sweet-smelling, sparsely hairy, dark green, red-tinted leaves, 1 1/4 - 3 1/2" long. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Can be invasiveparents: m. Aquatica x m. Arvensis x m. Spicatasource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com