Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha spicata 'israel'

Pronunciation: Men-thuh spi-kah-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha viridis
Common Name: Israeli mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Israeli mint (mentha spicata) bears dense, cylindrical spikes of usually seperated whorls of tubular to bell-shaped, pink, lilac, or white flowers, to 1/8" long
Soil Type: Rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker
Propagation: Sow israeli mint (mentha spicata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification: Israeli mint (mentha spicata) is a spreading perennial with stalkless, lance shaped to oblong-ovate, toothed, aromatic, bright green leaves, 2-3 1/2" long. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Can be invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com