Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centella asiatica

Pronunciation: ken-TEL-uh a-see-AT-ee-kuh
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Hydrocotyle asiatica
Common Name: Spadeleaf , Gotu Kola
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 6in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Spadeleaf (Centella asiatica) produce small flowers but is grown for it's medicinal uses
Soil Type: Reliably moist, neutral to alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Propagation: Sow Spadeleaf (Centella asiatica) seed in spring. Divide in late spring.
Native to: India, Japan, China, Indonesia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, and the South Pacific
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Spadeleaf (Centella asiatica) is an evergreen perennial subshrub. A member of the parsley family, it has no taste or smell. It thrives in and around water. It has small fan-shaped green leaves with white or light purple-to-pink flowers, and small oval fruit. The leaves and stems of the  plant are used as medicine. ~ University of Maryland Medical Center

This plant's medicinal uses are well documented.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com