Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha longifolia

Pronunciation: Men-thuh lon-jee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: M. Sylvestris
Common Name: Horsemint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Horsemint (mentha longifolia) bears terminal spikes of tubular, lilac-pink flowers, 1/4" long, in dense whorls.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow horsemint (mentha longifolia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Europe, turkey, caucasus, nw iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Horsemint (mentha longifolia) is a vigorous, creeping perennial with gray-hairy stems and oblong-elliptic, toothed, strongly aromatic, musty scented, green to silver-gray leaves, 2 1/2 - 3 1/2" long, with unbranched hairs. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Can be invasive source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com