Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha x gracilis 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Men-thuh grass-il-is
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: M. Arvensis x m. Spicata, m. X gentilis 'aurea', m. X gentilis 'variegata
Common Name: Variegated ginger mint, red mint, emerald and gold mint
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated ginger mint (mentha x gracilis) bears dense, whorled clusters of tubular lilac flowers, to 1/8" long, widely spaced on upright stems.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow variegated ginger mint (mentha x gracilis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Variegated ginger mint (mentha x gracilis) is a spreading perennial with erect, often red-tinted stems and short-stalked, ovate-lance-shaped to elliptic-oblong leaves, 1 3/4" to3" long, striped and flecked gold, and strongly aromatic and ginger-flavored. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Can be invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com