Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dichondra repens 'Emerald Falls'

Pronunciation: di-KON-druh REE-penz
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Dichondra micrantha, Dichondra carolinensis
Common Name: Emerald Falls Dichondra
Cultivar: Emerald Falls
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30.5cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Emerald Falls Dichondra (Dichondra repens) produce small, yellow-green flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Dichondra flea beetles
Propagation: Sow Emerald Falls Dichondra (Dichondra repens) seed in situ in spring or plant plugs 3in (8cm) apart
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Emerald Falls Dichondra (Dichondra repens) is a prostrate, perennial groundcover with rooting surface runners with entire, kidney shaped leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com