Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha pulegium 'cunningham mint'

Pronunciation: Men-thuh pul-ee-gee-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Cunningham mint pennyroyal
Cultivar: Cunningham mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-16"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cunningham mint pennyroyal (mentha pulegium) produce widely spaced, leafy whorls of tubular lilac flowers, 1/8 - 1/4" long, borne in spikes.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow cunningham mint pennyroyal (mentha pulegium) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Sw & c europe, mediterreanean to iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Cunningham mint pennyroyal (mentha pulegium) is a spreading perennial with upright and procumbent stems bearing short-stalked, narrowly elliptic to rounded, sharply aromatic, bright green leaves, to 1 1/4" long, hairy beneath. Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil. Can be invasive. Good groundcover. Essential oil is used in aromatherapy, but is toxic if taken internally; however, tea made from pennyroyal can be consumed safely in restricted quantities. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com