Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha aquatica

Pronunciation: Men-thuh a-kwa-tee-kuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Watermint, water mint
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Watermint (mentha aquatica) produces whorls of tubular lilac flowers, 1/4" long, in dense, spherical, terminal clusters.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow watermint (mentha aquatica) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Eurasia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Watermint (mentha aquatica) is a marginal aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial with long, thin, segmented rhizomes, often reddish-purple stems, and ovate to ovate-lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, sometimes hairy, dark green leaves, to 2 1/2" - 3 1/2" long. Useful for stabilizing the muddy edges of a pool. Can be invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com