Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chirita 'moon walker'

Pronunciation: Ky-ry-tuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Henckelia 'moon walker'
Common Name: Moon walker chirita
Cultivar: Moonwalker
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Moon walker chirita produces large blue-violet flowers with yellow and white throats
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix in bright, filtered light. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, gritty soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Stem rot in damp conditions, water on the leaves causes discoloration and fungal rot
Propagation: Moonwalker chirita
Native to: Sri lanka
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Moon walker chirita is an evergreen perennial with fleshy stems and down, bright green leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com