Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cheilanthes lanosa

Pronunciation: Ky-lan-theez lan-oh-suh
Family: Adiantaceae
Common Name: Hairy lipfern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hairy lipfern (cheilanthes lanosa) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Sharply drained, gritty, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Fungal root rot when grown indorrs
Propagation: Sow hairy lipfern (cheilanthes lanosa) spores at 61f as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, but is less likely to be successful as propagationg from spores because the rhizomes resent disturbance.
Native to: Southeastern us
Notes for Identification: Hairy lipfern (cheilanthes lanosa) is a clump forming fern with finely divided fronds, covered on both sides with soft rust-brown hairs. Hairy lipfern is endangered in some statessource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com