Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leptinella squalida

Pronunciation: Lep-tin-el-luh skwa-lee-duh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Cotula squalida
Common Name: Brass buttons
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Brass buttons (leptinella squalida) bears yellow-green flowerheads, to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow brass buttons (leptinella squalida) seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Brass buttons (leptinella squalida) is a creeping perennial with elliptic to obovate, pinnatifid, hairless or softly hairy, bright green leaves, to 4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com