Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heterocentron elegans

Pronunciation: Het-er-oh-sen-tron ell-eh-ganz
Family: Melastomataceae
Synonym: Heeria
Common Name: Spanish shawl
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Spanish shawl (heterocentron elegans) bears solitary, open funnel-shaped, 4-petaled, magenta flowers, to 2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spanish shawl (heterocentron elegans) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Divide in spring, or root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer
Native to: Mexico, guatemalam honduras
Notes for Identification: Spanish shawl (heterocentron elegans) is a carpet forming, evergreen subshrub with dense, ovate to oblong-ovate, bristly to downy, mid-green leaves, to 1" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com