Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist'

Pronunciation: kas-MAN-thee-um lat-ih-FOL-ee-um
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Uniola latifolia
Common Name: River Mist Northern Sea Oats, Spangle Grass, Wood Oats, Wild Oats
Cultivar: River Mist
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 24in (60.9cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: River Mist Northern Sea Oats (Chasmanthium latifolium) bears open, oat like pannicles of flat, oblong-lance shaped to boradly ovate, green spikelets, 1/2in long, aging to bronze, and breaking up at maturity.
Soil Type: Grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow River Mist Northern Sea Oats (Chasmanthium latifolium) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or divide between mid spring and early summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

River Mist Northern Sea Oats (Chasmanthium latifolium) is a loosely tufted, spreading, perennial grass with broadly lance-shaped, arching, mid-green and cream striped leaves, 4-10in long, that yellow in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com