Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium filix-femina 'victoriae'

Pronunciation: Uh-thee-ree-um fy-liks fem-in-uh
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Victoriae lady fern
Cultivar: Victoriae
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Victoriae lady fern (athyrium filix-femina) is grown for the foliage
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow victoriae lady fern (athyrium filix-femina) spores as soon as ripe, at 59-61f. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Victoriae lady fern (athyrium filix-femina) is a terrestrial fern with fronds that have pinnae (leaflets) that cross to form x's and has crested pinnae tipswhen grown indoors, grow in 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal; 2 parts sharp sand; and 3 parts coarse leaf mold. Provide bright filtered light and high humidity. Athyrium is a genus of about 180 species of terrestrial ferns, with a worldwide distribution. Athyrium species are important as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera butterflies and moths. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com