Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Codonanthe 'aurora'

Pronunciation: Kod-on-an-thee
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: X codonatanthus 'aurora'
Common Name: Aurora codonanthe
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aurora codonanthe bears axillary cymes of light pink flowers.
Soil Type: Moist, open, moderately fertile, numus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Divide aurora codonanthe, or root stem tip cuttings at any time of the year.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Aurora codonanthe is an epiphytic perennial with elliptic to ovate, waxy, light green leaves. Care: when grown indoors, grow in soilless potting mix in bright filtered light. , with moderate to high humidity. In the growing season, mist regularly, water freely and apply a half strength balanced fertilizer monthly; water moderately in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com