Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyperus albostriatus 'variegatus'

Pronunciation: Sye-peer-us al-boe-stree-ay-tus
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: C. Diffusus of gardens, c. Elegans of gardens
Common Name: Variegated dwarf umbrella sedge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated dwarf umbrella sedge (cyperus albostriatus) bears pale greenish yellow to pale brown spikelets in loose, compound umbels, 2-8" across, above 6-9 leafy bracts, 3/8 - 1/2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Black band, tar spot, rust, and smut occur
Propagation: Sow variegated dwarf umbrella sedge (cyperus albostriatus) seed in permanently moist seed-starting mix in spring. Divide in spring.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated dwarf umbrella sedge (cyperus albostriatus) is a densely tufted perennial with slender, woody rhizomes and firm thin, winged stems. Mid-green leaves to 24" long, have pale, prominent veins. 'variegatus' has stems, leaves and bracts conspicuously variegated with white stripes of varying widths. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com