Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tibouchina urvilleana

Pronunciation: tib-oo-KYE-nuh er-vill-ee-AY-nuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Synonym: Tibouchina semidecandra of gardens, Pleroma macrantha
Common Name: Princess Flower, Glory Bush, Brazilian spider flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Princess Flower (Tibouchina urvilleana) bears leafy panicles of satin-textured, saucer-shaped, deep purple flowers, 2in (5cm) across, with dark, hooked stamens.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, mushroom root rot, leaf spots, and root rot of seedlings can all occur. Spider mites can occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow princess flower (tibouchina urvilleana) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Princess Flower (Tibouchina urvilleana) is an erect to spreading shrub with 4-angle, red-hairy stems and oblong-ovate to ovate-ellptic, velvety-hairy, mid to dark green leaves, 2-3in (5-8cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly, water sparingly in winter.  Prune in late winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com