Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tibouchina organensis

Pronunciation: tib-OO-kee-nuh or-gan-EN-sis
Family: Melastomataceae
Synonym: Tibouchina semidecandra subs. floribunda of gardens
Common Name: Glory bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Glory Bush (Tibouchina organensis) produces open, leafy panicles of satin-textured, saucer-shaped, bluish-purple flowers, 4in (10cm) or more across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, mushroom root rot, leaf spots, and root rot of seedlings can all occur. Spider mites can occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow Glory Bush (Tibouchina organensis) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Glory Bush (Tibouchina organensis) is an open, erect shrub with 4-angled, hairy stems and ovate-oblong, velvety-hairy, grayish green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long, sometimes maturing to bright scarlet.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly, water sparingly in winter.  Prune in late winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com