Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asystasia gangetica

Pronunciation: a-sys-TAH-zee-uh gan-GET-ee-kuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Justicia gangetica
Common Name: Chinese Violet, Creeping Foxglove, Ganges Primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Chinese Violet (Asystasia gangetica) produces pale yellow to white flowers, sometimes tinted purple.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and spider mites may be a problem when grown under glass. Bacterial and fungal leaf spots and rust outdoors.
Propagation: Sow Chinese Violet (Asystasia gangetica) seed in spring. Root softwood cuttings or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to mid summer.
Native to: India, the Malay Peninsula and Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Violet (Asystasia gangetica) is a perennial subshrub with ovate, mid-green leaves.

In warm climates, blooms all year, otherwise, blooms from spring until fall.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com