Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saxifraga stolonifera

Pronunciation: saks-if-FRAG-uh sto-lo-NIF-er-uh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Saxifraga sarmentosa, Saxifraga veitchiana
Common Name: Creeping Saxifrage, Strawberry Begonia, Strawberry Geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Creeping Saxifrage (Saxifraga stolonifera) produces loose panicles, 8-16" long, of white flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) across, spotted yellow or red, with 3 or 4 upper petals and 1 or 2 longer lower petals, on slender upright stems.
Soil Type: Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, vine weevil grubs, and spider mites occur.
Propagation: Sow Creeping Saxifrage (Saxifraga stolonifera) seed in autumn in containers in an open frame. Detach individual rosettes and root cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: N hemisphere
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Creeping Saxifrage (Saxifraga stolonifera) is a stoliniferous, rosette- or tuft-forming Irregulares saxifrage with kidney-shaped to rounded, deeply cut, mid- to dark green leaves 1 1/2 to 3 1/2in (4-9cm) long.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com