Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia incana

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh in-kan-nuh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Felted peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Felted peperomia (peperomia incana) produce green flowers with purple anthers are produced in spikes 6-8" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow felted peperomia (peperomia incana) seed at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leaf bud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Se brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Felted peperomia (peperomia incana) is a stiff semi-erect perennial, later spreading, with succulent, broadly ovate, gray-green leaves, 1 1/4 - 2 1/2" long, covered in white-woolly hairs. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com