Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium 'branford beauty'

Pronunciation: Ah-theer-ee-um
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Branford beauty fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Branford beauty fern (athyrium) is grown for the foliage
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow branford beauty fern (athyrium) spores as soon as ripe, at 59-61f. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Branford beauty fern (athyrium) is a deciduous, rhyzomatous, upright fern withmid green fronds that are tinted with silver and purple. When grown indoors, grow in 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal; 2 parts sharp sand; and 3 parts coarse leaf mold. Provide bright filtered light and high humidity. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com