Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium 'Ghost'

Pronunciation: ah-THEER-ee-um
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Ghost Fern
Cultivar: Ghost
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Ghost Fern (Athyrium) is grown for the foliage
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: sow Ghost Fern (Athyrium) spores as soon as ripe, at 59-61ºF. Divide in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Ghost Fern (Athyrium) is a deciduous, rhyzomatous fern with upright, mid-green with silver tinted fronds

When grown indoors, grow in 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal; 2 parts sharp sand; and 3 parts coarse leaf mold. provide bright filtered light and high humidity.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com