Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arachniodes standishii

Pronunciation: A-rak-nee-oh-dee stan-dish-ee-eye
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Upside down fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Upside down fern (arachniodes standishii) is grown as a foliage plant
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow upside down fern (arachniodes standishii) spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Japan, korea
Notes for Identification: Upside down fern (arachniodes standishii) is an evergreen fern with lacy, mid-green, 18" fronds in which the veins and kidney shaped sori are visible on the top side of each frond, giving it an upside down appearance. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the missouri botanical garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com