Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arachniodes simplicior 'variegata'

Pronunciation: A-rak-nee-oh-dees sim-plik-ee-or
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Variegated simpler hollyfern , east indian holly fern
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Variegated simpler hollyfern (arachniodes simplicior) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow variegated simpler hollyfern (arachniodes simplicior) spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated simpler hollyfern (arachniodes simplicior) evergreen fern that features a wide streak of yellow down the center of each leather-textured, mid-green leaf.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com