Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus radicans 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: es-kee-NAN-thus RAD-ee-kans
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Variegated Lipstick Plant, Basketvine, Basket Vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Variegated Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus radicans) produce terminal clusters of bright red flowers with burgundy calyces
Soil Type: Prefers humus rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and thrips may infest young growth and flowers. Scale insects and mealybugs can also be problems. Many fungi cause leaf spots and rhizoctonia blight can be troublesome on cuttings as well as mature plants. Tobacco mosaic virus can occur.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus radicans) seed at 65-75ºF/19-24ºC when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2" long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66ºF.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus radicans) is a spreading, trailing perennial with fleshy, mid-green with cream variegated leaves and an arching habit.

 

Care: Indoors-grow in peat/perlite mix with high humidity. Grow in bright filtered light to encourage flowering. Water freely during the growing season, more sparingly in winter; when established, apply a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Outdoors - they will tolerate a more sunny position if humidity is high.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com