Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phygelius x rectus 'sunshine'

Pronunciation: Fy-gel-us rek-tus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Phygelius x rectus 'sunburst'
Common Name: Sunshine cape fuchsia
Cultivar: Sunshine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sunshine cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus) produces pink flowers, to 2 1/2" long, that are borne in panicles 6-12" long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Figwort weevils and capsid bugs
Propagation: Sow sunshine cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Take softwood cuttings in late spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sunshine cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus) is an upright, suckering shrub with ovate, chartreuse leaves to 4" long. Care: where marginally hardy, provide a dry winter mulch. If grown as perennials, cut back to the bases in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com