Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muehlenbeckia axillaris 'Tricolor'

Pronunciation: mew-len-BEK-ee-uh ax-ILL-ar-iss
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Tricolor Sprawling Wirevine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 32in (80cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Tricolor Sprawling Wirevine (Muehlenbeckia axillaris) bear cup-shaped, yelloweish green flowers are produced singly or in pairs from the leaf axils
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Tricolor Sprawling Wirevine (Muehlenbeckia axillaris) seed at 66-75.F as soon as ripe. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tricolor Sprawling Wirevine (Muehlenbeckia axillaris) is a small, deciduous, prostrate or spreading, many-branched shrub, often rooting at the nodes, with broadly ovate-oblong to rounded, mid-green leaves that are variegated with cream and purple tint, 2-4in (5-10cm) long; used in rock gardens.

Care: Provide shelter from cold, drying winds and suitable support where required.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com