Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pandorea jasminoides 'Lady Di'

Pronunciation: pan-DOH-ree-uh jaz-min-OY-deez
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Bignonia jasminoides
Common Name: Lady Di Bower Vine, Bower Plant
Cultivar: Lady Di
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 15ft (5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lady Di Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) bear tubular flowers with spreading lobes, 1 1/2 - 2" across, are white, with creamy yellow, sometimes orange-yellow throats, and freely produced in small, cyme-like panicles
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to spider mites and aphids under glass.
Propagation: Sow Lady Di Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) seed at 55-64.F in spring. Root greenwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lady Di Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) is a vigorous, twining climber with wiry, branching stems, and pinnate leaves composed of 5-9 ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, bright green leaflets, 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com