Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pandorea pandorana

Pronunciation: pan-DOH-ree-uh pan-DOR-an-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Bignonia pandorana, Tecoma australis
Common Name: Wonga Wonga Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Wonga Wonga Vine (Pandorea pandorana) produce tubular, creamy yellow flowers, spotted and streaked reddish purple, 1/2 - 1 1/4in (1.5-3cm) across, with spreading lobes, are borne in terminal and axillary cyme-like racemes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to spider mites and aphids under glass.
Propagation: Sow Wonga Wonga Vine (Pandorea pandorana) seed at 55-64.F in spring. Root greenwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in spring.
Native to: E. Australia, (including Tasmania) Papua New Guinea, Pacific islands.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Wonga Wonga Vine (Pandorea pandorana) is a strong-growing, twining climber with slender, branching stem. Pinnate leaves have usually 6 pairs of ovate to broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets, 1 1/4 - 4in (3-10cm) long, deeply and narrowly lobed when young, entire or sometimes scalloped when mature.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com