Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oplismenus africanus

Pronunciation: Oh-plis-mee-nus af-ri-kahn-us
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Oplismenus hirtellus
Common Name: Basket grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Basket grass (oplismenus africanus) bear small flowers are produced in one-sided racemes, to 6" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Seperate rooted stems of basket grass (oplismenus africanus) in spring; pot up and keep in a propagating case until established
Native to: Africa, polynesia, tropical central and south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Basket grass (oplismenus africanus) is an evergreen perennial with wiry stems, spreading and rooting at the nodes, bearing narrowly lance-shaped to ovate, softly hairy, mid green leaves, to 2" long. 'variegatus' syn 'vittatus', has white striped leaves flushed purple-pink. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com