Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oplismenus africanus 'Variegatus'

Pronunciation: oh-PLIS-mee-nus af-ri-KAHN-us
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Oplismenus hirtellus, 'Vittatus'
Common Name: Variegated Basket Grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Variegated Basket Grass (Oplismenus africanus) bear small flowers are produced in one-sided racemes, to 6in (15cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Seperate rooted stems of Variegated Basket Grass (Oplismenus africanus) in spring; pot up and keep in a propagating case until established
Native to: Africa, Polynesia, tropical Central and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Basket Grass (Oplismenus africanus) is an evergreen perennial with wiry stems, spreading and rooting at the nodes, bearing narrowly lance-shaped to ovate, softly hairy, mid-green, white striped, flushed purple-pink leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com