Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pandorea jasminoides 'Rosea'

Pronunciation: pan-DOH-ree-uh jaz-min-OY-deez
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Bignonia jasminoides
Common Name: Bower Vine
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15ft (5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Rosea Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) produce clusters of funnel shaped pink flowers with pink flushed throats, 1 1/2-2in (4-5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: spider mites and aphids when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow Rosea Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) in spring. Root greenwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer, layer in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Rosea Bower Vine (Pandorea jasminoides) is a vigorous twining climber with wiry, branching, stems and pinnate leaves composed of 5-9 ovate to lance shaped, glossy, bright green leaflets 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com