Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja 'west hill'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: West hill butterfly bush
Cultivar: West hill
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: West hill butterfly bush (buddleja) produce fragrant, orange-eyed, pale lavender-blue flowers are produced in slender arching panicles, to 8" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow west hill butterfly bush (buddleja) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: West hill butterfly bush (buddleja) is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with long, arching, gray-hairy shoot and lance-shaped, white-hairy, mid-green leaves, 8" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com