Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja x pikei 'hever'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Hever summer lilac
Cultivar: Hever
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hever summer lilac (buddleja x pikei) bears fragrant, lilac-mauve flowers, with orange centers, produced in panicles, to 12" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow hever summer lilac (buddleja x pikei) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Hever summer lilac (buddleja x pikei) is a spreading, branched, deciduous shrub with slender, arching shoots and opposite or alternate, ovate to oblong, gray-green leaves, to6" long, maturing to dark green. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com