Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja officinalis

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh oh-fiss-ih-nah-liss
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Pole butterflybush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Pole butterflybush (buddleja officinalis) bears fragrant, yellow-eyed, lilac-pink flowers in arching panicles, to 12" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow pole butterflybush (buddleja officinalis) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pole butterflybush (buddleja officinalis) is an upright, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with arching shoots and narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, 6" long, gray beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com