Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja 'lochinch'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Lochinch butterfly bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Lochinch butterfly bush (buddleja) produces fragrant, orange-eyed, violet-blue flowers in panicles to 8" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow lochinch butterfly bush (buddleja) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Lochinch butterfly bush (buddleja) is a spreading, vigorous, deciduous shrub with long, arching, gray-hairy shoots and lance-shaped, white-hairy,mid-green leaves, to 8" long, that become greener with age. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com