Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja lindleyana

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh lind-lee-ay-nuh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Butterfly bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Butterfly bush (buddleja lindleyana) bear distinctly curved, dark violet flowers, 3/4"long, are borne in nodding panicles, to 8" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow butterfly bush (buddleja lindleyana) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Butterfly bush (buddleja lindleyana) is an upright, somewhat arching, slender-branched, deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves, to 4" long, borne on square stems. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com