Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja fallowiana

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh fal-low-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Butterfly bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Butterfly bush (buddleja fallowiana) bears panicles, to 6" long, of very fragrant, pale lavender-blue flower, with oranges eyes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow butterfly bush (buddleja fallowiana) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: W. China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Butterfly bush (buddleja fallowiana) is a deciduous, shrub with arching stems and lance-shaped gray-white leaves, to 5" long, mid-green beneath, and densely white-felted, particularly when young. Bears panicles, to 6" long, of very fragrant, pale lavender-blue flower, with oranges eyes. Var. Alba has white flowers. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com