Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus strigillosus

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus strig-ill-OH-sus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Downy Leaf Gold Fish Plant
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 48in (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Downy Leaf Gold Fish Plant (Nematanthus strigillosus) bears tubular pouched, red-orange flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leafspots and aphids
Propagation: take stem cuttings of Downy Leaf Gold Fish Plant (Nematanthus strigillosus) in spring
Native to: tropical rain-forests of central South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Downy Leaf Gold Fish Plant (Nematanthus strigillosus) is a slow growing subshrub with fleshy, glossy leaves.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com