Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alsobia punctata

Pronunciation: al-SO-bee-a punk-TAH-tah
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Drymonia punctata, Episcia punctata
Common Name: Laceflower Vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Laceflower Vine (Alsobia punctata) produce white blooms, 1 1/4in (3.17cm) across, with a thick ring of maroon freckles surrounding a light yellow throat
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots and aerial blights, mealy bugs and aphids.
Propagation: Surface sow Laceflower Vine (Alsobia punctata) seed at about 68-77ºF as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings with bottom heat, in early or midsummer.
Native to: South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Laceflower Vine (Alsobia punctata) is a creeping terrestrial perennial bearing elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves.  Very similar to A. dianthiflora but has larger, rougher leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com